The Brightest Asteroids

#AsteroidDistanceSidereal periodDiameterMagnitude
No.Name103 KmYearsKmMag.
1Ceres413.54.619327.4
2Pallas414.24.615248.0
3Juno398.74.362668.7
4Vesta352.93.635106.5
5Astraea385.04.141249.8
6Hebe362.43.781928.3
7Iris356.43.692027.8
8Flora328.93.271408.7
9Metis356.73.691709.1
10Hygeia470.85.5942810.2
11Parthenope366.53.841629.9
12Victoria349.53.561169.9
14Irene386.84.161669.8
15Eunomia395.84.302728.5
16Psyche437.75.002649.9
18Melpomene344.23.481488.9
19Fortuna365.93.8120010.1
20Massalia360.63.741509.2
23Thalia360.64.2511010.1
27Euterpe350.83.601309.9
29Amphitrite380.94.0821810.0
42Isis365.13.8110610.2
43Ariadne329.23.276410.2
44Nysa362.23.77729.9
63Ausonia358.33.7010810.2

[ Back to JAS' Home Page ]

By Moh'd Odeh. Jordanian Astronomical Society (JAS), All Rights Reserved. This material may not be reproduced in any form without permission. For more information Send E-mail or contact us at : The Jordanian Astronomical Society (JAS), P.O.Box 141568, Amman 11814 Jordan